Wednesday, November 29, 2006

The Born Supremacy


Miss me? I was travelling the world looking for my favourite shoes. These shoes are amazing. They are comfortable, stylish AND have height. I looooove these shoes. But I had to go to Buffalo to get them. Why can't a world class city like Toronto carry Born shoes? I called EVERYWHERE looking for the suckers. Nada. And now that I have pair you would think I was happy, yes? No, I want more. That's how great these little babies are.

So, as I was saying, I went to Buffalo Friday morning to shop. We visited the Walden Galleria but they have mostly the same stores we do now so nothing spectacular (other than DSW Shoes where I purchased the aforementioned holy grail of footwear). We also went to the outlet mall that has, can you believe it, a Coach outlet store and a Burberry store. Not that any of those deals were particularly worthwhile. However, my girlfriend did hit on some nice deals at Bass. Great store, kinda Eddie Bauer-ish. She got some great clogs there, half price. Nice.

From Buffalo, we went to Niagara-the-Lake. We ate dinner and spent the night there. On Saturday we headed up to St. Jacobs for yet more shopping. Lots of little shops and warehouse outlets. Quaint but getting on the over commercialized side. From there we hit Elmira, Elora then Acton for The Olde Hide House. Elmira, not so great. Elora is always great. OHH? Well ya gotta be in the mood for the aromatic whiffs of cow and lamb hide. BTW did not buy one single Christmas gift. Can you believe it?

Continuing to sock knit. Working on a second sock with fanfriggintastic yarn. Trekking XXL is brilliant both in colour and feel. Loving it.

Anyone try this new stuff from Lion Brand? More expensive than Paton's Merino which is about 228 yards. The Lion Brand is only 158 yards.

Did I tell you last month my daughter got her IPod stolen at school? Well missy lost her pink razor phone yesterday. It's not all fun, games and shopping at the Btchwstix household.

3 comments:

Chelle said...

Adorable shoes! I've coveted Bass since I was a youngun...but I've never tried the Born shoes. If I ever get to Buffalo I'll remember them.

I saw the Lion's Wool yesterday at Michael's. Didn't seem like anything special to me, fewer colours than Cascade, not as soft as Paton's Merino and not priced to seriously tempt me. Meh...

BTW, I'm referring my oldest to your blog...your DD will act as a cautionary tale to my DD who is pining for an iPod.

Suzanne said...

Might give ebay a try. Found some new ones starting at about US$49. I even shop there for yarn, too.

btchwstix said...

Thanks Suzanne. That's a great price for Born shoes.